Privacy Policy

Your rights to privacy

The privacy of personal information is very important at SC Accounting. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the National and Australian Privacy Principles, we respect our clients right to privacy and the protection of their personal information.

Collection of Data

In order to provide the services that we do to our clients we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements that necessitate us to obtain and hold detailed personal information about our clients. We only collect personal information that is required to provide the service to our clients. This would include but not be limited to name, date of birth, contact details, bank account details and tax file numbers. Tax file numbers are collected for tax related purposes only, not as a primary means of identifying you. Failure to provide this information may limit our ability to provide the services that you require.

Use and disclosure of Data

We never sell or otherwise use the personal information we have been provided. The information may be shared with related entities and disclosed to third parties, if necessary, to provide you with the services you engage us to perform. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under circumstances which the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) permits. At all times personal or other private or sensitive information pertaining to a client is treated as highly confidential and is properly secured. Associates, employees and contractors are committed to respecting the private information we may hold and honouring the privacy policy.

Security and storage of Data

The security of the private information that we hold is very important and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that all the information is stored in a secure environment.

Access and correction of Data

You may at any time provide us with a written request to inspect the private information we hold on you. Under some specific circumstances it may not be possible to provide you with this information but we would explain the reason to for this to you.

We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date, so welcome you informing us of any details that need updating or are inaccurate.

Privacy Complaints

Please direct any privacy complaints to the Privacy Officer, in writing or via email. At all times we treat privacy complaints very seriously, are dealt with promptly, in a confidential manner and will not affect our professional relationship with you the client.

Summary

By engaging SC Accounting to provide services, you consent to the collection and disclosure of personal information as outlined in the policy above, unless you inform us to the contrary.
If you require any further information about privacy at SC Accounting, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
SC Accounting
25 Station St, Oakleigh, VIC, 3166
Ph 95697516
Email: screelman@scaccounting.com.au